Bentonite Clay (cosmetic Grade) Bentonite clay [Sodium Bentonite] (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added. Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap). In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil.
Bentonite Clay (cosmetic Grade) Bentonite clay [Sodium Bentonite] (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added. Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap). In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil.
Manufacturer: N/A
SKU: B004W03H9U
UPC: 6.08867E+11