Passion Flower Botanical Extract Standardization: 4:1 Extract Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata Native to the southeastern regions of North America, passion flower is now grown throughout Europe. It is a perennial climbing vine with herbaceous shoots and a sturdy woody stem that grows to a length of nearly 10 meters. Each fFower has petals varying in color from white to pale red. Inside the petals are wreaths that form rays and surround the axis of the flower. According to folklore, the passion flower was given its name because its corona resembles the crown of thorns worn by Jesus during the crucifixion. The passion flower's ripe fruit is an orange-colored, multi-seeded, egg-shaped berry containing an edible, sweetish yellow pulp. Common Uses: Passion flower Extract was used in traditional remedies as a "calming" herb for anxiety, insomnia, seizures, and hysteria. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, this extract can be used in the preparation of tinctures and balms to assist with muscular aches and swelling. It can also be used in skin care formulations to soothe and calm dry and mature skin conditions. Tincture Usage (1:5 in 45% alcohol).
Passion Flower Botanical Extract Standardization: 4:1 Extract Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata Native to the southeastern regions of North America, passion flower is now grown throughout Europe. It is a perennial climbing vine with herbaceous shoots and a sturdy woody stem that grows to a length of nearly 10 meters. Each fFower has petals varying in color from white to pale red. Inside the petals are wreaths that form rays and surround the axis of the flower. According to folklore, the passion flower was given its name because its corona resembles the crown of thorns worn by Jesus during the crucifixion. The passion flower's ripe fruit is an orange-colored, multi-seeded, egg-shaped berry containing an edible, sweetish yellow pulp. Common Uses: Passion flower Extract was used in traditional remedies as a "calming" herb for anxiety, insomnia, seizures, and hysteria. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, this extract can be used in the preparation of tinctures and balms to assist with muscular aches and swelling. It can also be used in skin care formulations to soothe and calm dry and mature skin conditions. Tincture Usage (1:5 in 45% alcohol).
Manufacturer: N/A
SKU: B004VW9F0O
UPC: 608866773719