White Willow Bark Botanical Extract Standardization: 25% Salicin Botanical Name: Salix alba White Willow is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. The underside of the leaves have a distinctive white tone which is the origin of its name. In 1829 its main active ingredient, salicin, was identified and resulted in the creation of the pain killer acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) years later. Common Uses: White Willow Bark Extract has been used for conditions associated with pain, inflammation and fever. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to treat acne, control sebum, as an astringent and as an exfoliant. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective anti-bacterial agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams and lotions. For Tinctures use 1.25g of extract per 100ml of liquid.
White Willow Bark Botanical Extract Standardization: 25% Salicin Botanical Name: Salix alba White Willow is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. The underside of the leaves have a distinctive white tone which is the origin of its name. In 1829 its main active ingredient, salicin, was identified and resulted in the creation of the pain killer acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) years later. Common Uses: White Willow Bark Extract has been used for conditions associated with pain, inflammation and fever. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to treat acne, control sebum, as an astringent and as an exfoliant. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective anti-bacterial agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams and lotions. For Tinctures use 1.25g of extract per 100ml of liquid.
Manufacturer: N/A
SKU: B004VW57TC
UPC: 608866773672