Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Egypt Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals. Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Egypt Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals. Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium
Manufacturer: N/A
SKU: B004MAVB0C
UPC: 608866229926